This site uses cookies. For more information, please click here. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. 
CONTENT
What's new?
Organizations
Events
By Organization
By Venue
By Date
By User Rating
By Update Time
Wrestler Profiles
A-Z Index
Search for Wrestler
Statistics
By Promotion
By Area
Special Statistics
History
Championships
Tournaments
TV Audiences
Attendances
Longest Matches
History Calendar
Articles
FRIENDS OF US
Erndtebrück at KleineStadt
Particulars
Encounters
Stables and Teams
Managers
Announcers
Family Ties
Trainers
Mask Matches
Hair Matches
GB100
PWI500
User Opinions
Links
Contact us
Privacy
Login / Register
SEARCH ENGINE


351.046 Events4.511 Titles26.994 Profiles8.831 Teams & Stablesnot logged in (Login or Register)



What happened on October 18th in Wrestling History?

Title changes (Selection of important championships)
1948Mexican National Lightweight Title: Won by Black Shadow
1978AJPW/PWF Heavyweight Title: Won by Abdullah the Butcher
1981WWF Light Heavyweight Title: Won by Chris Adams
1997ECW Tag Team Titles: Won by Little Guido & Tracy Smothers
1998WWF World Light Heavyweight Title: Won by Christian
1998WWF European Title: Won by X-Pac
1999WWF Tag Team Titles: Won by Crash Holly & Hardcore Holly
1999WCW World Tag Team Titles: Won by Konnan & Rey Mysterio Jr.
2005WWE United States Title: Won by Booker T
2009TNAW World Tag Team Titles: Won by Brutus Magnus & Doug Williams
2009IWGP Tag Team Titles: Won by Brother Devon & Brother Ray
2009TNAW Global Title: Won by Eric Young
2011TNAW World Heavyweight Title: Won by James Storm
2011CMLL/REINA International Junior Title: Won by La Silueta
2013AAA World Tag Team Titles: Won by Angélico & Jack Evans
2013CMLL World Tag Team Titles: Won by La Máscara & Rush
All in all, there are 147 title changes in our championships database which happened on a October 18th.

Tournament Finals
1990
SWS 1 Night Tag Team Tournament 1990
2003
#1-Contender Tournament (UWA World Middleweight Title)
2008
RWA Key to Destiny 2008
2008
CHIKARA La Lotería Letal
2013
AAA La Copa Antonio Peña 2013

Pay-Per-Views (or similar)
1996
AJPW Budokan Show #59
1998
WWF In Your House 25: Judgment Day (Buyrate: 0.89)
2007
AJPW Shining Series - Puroresu Love in Yoyogi
2009
PROLLM 12. Aniversario
2009
IW Bound for Glory 2009
2013
AAA Héroes Inmortales VII
2014
CZW Tangled Web 7
2015
EVOLVE 50

Free TV Shows
1969
GCW Live Atlanta Wrestling
1985
NJPW Burning Spirit in Autumn - Day 12
1986
WWF @ Philadelphia
1991
NJPW Super Grade Tag League - Day 12
1992
NJPW Super Grade Tag League II - Day 10
1992
WCW The Main Event
1993
WWF Monday Night RAW #36
1994
ECW Hardcore TV #77
1997
Michinoku Pro Champ Forum on GAORA
1997
USWA Championship Wrestling
1997
GAEA Critical Hit 1997 - Day 4
1997
NJPW on TV Asahi
1997
WCW Saturday Night
1997
WWF Shotgun Saturday Night #42
1998
WWF SuNDAY NiGHT HeAT #12 (Rating: 3.70)
1999
WCW Monday Nitro (Rating: 3.30)
1999
WWF RAW is WAR #334 (Rating: 5.40)
2000
WCW Thunder (Rating: 2.20)
2001
WWF SmackDown! #114 (Rating: 3.60)
2003
NWA-TNA Xplosion
2003
NWA Wildside TV Show #211
2003
WWE Velocity
2004
WWE RAW #595 (Rating: 3.00)
2005
BJW Death Match Wars #48
2007
DDT Dramatic Fantasia #145
2007
IW iMPACT! #173 (Rating: 0.95)
2008
NWA Anarchy TV Show #143
2008
OVW TV Show #480
2008
UFC 89: Bisping vs. Leben (Rating: 1.70/2600000)
2009
K-DOJO Club-K Super Outbreak
2009
FCW TV Show #55
2009
WWE Vintage Collection #72
2010
ROH on HDNet #78
2010
WWE RAW #908 (Rating: 3.09)
2011
IW Xplosion #369
2012
IW IMPACT WRESTLING #432 (Rating: 0.99/1248000)
2013
BJW @ Tokyo
2013
Bellator 104
2013
Dragon Gate Infinity #312
2013
WWE SmackDown #740 (Rating: 1.83/2640000)
2014
NOAH Global League 2014 - Day 1
2014
ROH on SBG #161
2014
OVW TV Show #791
2016
WWE SmackDown Live #897 (Rating: 1.71/2405000)

The ten oldest shows in our database
1898
Show @ Montréal
1904
Show @ Hannover
1905
Show @ Des Moines
1905
Show @ Hannover
1905
Show @ Saint John
1906
Show @ Hannover
1907
Show @ Toledo
1909
Show @ Boston
1909
Show @ Chicago
1909
Show @ Köln
All in all, there are 147 shows in our events database which happened on a October 18th.

Birthdays
1894
Jack Sherry
1930
Ray Hunter
1934
Lucas Valiente
1936
Marie Darnell
1939
Mario Marino
1949
Cien Caras
1959
Nord the Barbarian
1972
Rikimaru
1975
Lightning
1976
Gran Naniwa
1976
MAYBACH Taniguchi
1976
Cien Caras Jr.
1977
Estrellita
1978
Nordin Asrih
1980
Maximus
1981
Fuerza Negra
1982
Simon Gotch
1984
Asami Kawasaki
1984
DeAnna Bennett
1985
Atsushi Kotoge
1985
Morgan Rockafeller
1987
Tim Donst
1987
Kazuya Horiuchi
1988
Trunks
1992
Jason Lee
1993
Rayo de Plata
???
Romero Contreras

Deaths
1960
George Macricostas
1979
Dick Raines
1986
Red Evans
1998
Pat Sullivan
1999
Paul Baillergeon
2009
Ryuma Go
2009
El Gran Davis Jr.
2012
Brain Damage
2013
Dennis Hall

Debuts
1933
Vic Tanski
1983
DJ Peterson
1996
Joao Roque
1996
Antoni Polaski
1997
Frank Trigg
1998
Anubis
2001
MIYAWAKI
2001
Daniel Sebastian
2002
Gilbert Melendez
2002
Gabe Ruediger
2003
Andrade Almas
2003
Patrick Vallee
2003
Yuta Nakamura
2003
Thiago Tavares
2008
Buc the Tacklemachine
2008
Anton Talamantes
2008
Manuel Konrad
2008
Mike Hackert
2008
Saul Almeida
2008
Kyle Prepolec
2008
Leo Kuntz
2008
Fabi
2008
Tornado Tim
2008
Ryan Janes
2008
Kayo*Fujimori
2009
Sadae Numata
2009
Andy Ogle
2014
Kota Umeda
2014
Jessika Black
2014
Ryota Nakatsu
2014
Stacy Thibault
2014
Kazusada Higuchi
2014
HighJakka

Mask Matches
2009Tigre Blanco lost the mask at an event against Pólvora.

Hair Matches
1992Rocco Valente lost the hair at an event against Rey Misterio Jr..
1996Bestia Salvaje lost the hair at an event against Negro Casas.
2001Brazo de Platino lost the hair at an event against Tony Rivera.
2009Judás el Traidor lost the hair at an event against El Magnífico.
2010Bracito de Oro lost the hair at an event against Shockercito.
2013Brazo de Plata lost the hair at an event against Rey Escorpión.

Wrestlingdata.com © by The Wrestlingdata.com Team (2001-2017)   •   Multilanguage Version © by Axel Saalbach (2008-2017)   •   This Page in German