This site uses cookies. For more information, please click here. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. 
CONTENT
What's new?
Organizations
Events
By Organization
By Venue
By Date
By User Rating
By Update Time
Wrestler Profiles
A-Z Index
Search for Wrestler
Statistics
By Promotion
By Area
Special Statistics
History
Championships
Tournaments
TV Audiences
Attendances
Longest Matches
History Calendar
Articles
Particulars
Encounters
Stables and Teams
Managers
Announcers
Family Ties
Trainers
Mask Matches
Hair Matches
GB100
PWI500
User Opinions
Links
Contact us
Privacy
Login / Register
SEARCH ENGINE


368.381 Events4.724 Titles27.572 Profiles9.062 Teams & Stablesnot logged in (Login or Register)



NewsboardDate (CET)Date (ET)
Wrestling History: What happened on March 14th?
2017/03/14 6:002017/03/14 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 13th?
2017/03/13 6:002017/03/13 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 12th?
2017/03/12 6:002017/03/12 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 11th?
2017/03/11 6:002017/03/11 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 10th?
2017/03/10 6:002017/03/10 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 9th?
2017/03/09 6:002017/03/09 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 8th?
2017/03/08 6:002017/03/08 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 7th?
2017/03/07 6:002017/03/07 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 6th?
2017/03/06 6:002017/03/06 0:00
Wrestling History: What happened on March 5th?
2017/03/05 6:002017/03/05 0:00
Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 ... 15 16 17 18 19 ... 27 ... 297 298 299
What happened on March 12th in Wrestling History?
 
Title changes (Selection of important championships)
1942NWA World Middleweight Title: Won by Tarzán López
1983NWA World Tag Team Titles (Mid-Atlantic-Version): Won by Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat
1987NWA International Tag Team Titles: Won by Road Warrior Animal & Road Warrior Hawk
1993ECW Television Title: Won by Jimmy Snuka
1994IWC World Minis Title: Won by Mascarita Sagrada
2000ECW Tag Team Titles: Won by Justin Credible & Lance Storm
2000ECW World Television Title: Won by Super Crazy
2002WWF Hardcore Title: Won by Maven
2004IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles: Won by American Dragon & Curry Man
2004IWGP Heavyweight Title: Won by Kensuke Sasaki
2006TNAW X-Division Title: Won by Christopher Daniels
2010AAA World Heavyweight Title: Won by Electroshock
2017GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Titles: Won by Ken-o & Takashi Sugiura
2017GAORA Television Title: Won by Jun Akiyama
All in all, there are 174 title changes in our championships database which happened on a March 12th.

Tournament Finals
1993
ECW Television Title Tournament
2000
ECW Television Title Tournament
2000
ARSION/BattlARTS King & Queens Tournament 2000
2003
NWA-TNA NWA World Tag Team Titles Tournament
2006
Strongest-K Tag Team Tournament 2006
2010
AAA Rey de Reyes 2010
2011
X8 Tournament 2011
2011
Lethal Alliance Tournament
2012
Guerra de Empresas V
2013
CMLL La Sangre Nueva 2013
2016
New Japan Cup 2016
2016
Ambition 7
2016
ECCW Pacific Cup 2016
2017
wXw 16 Carat Gold Tournament 2017

Pay-Per-Views (or similar)
1987
AJPW Budokan Show #8
2000
ECW Living Dangerously 2000 (Buyrate: 0.30)
2003
NWA-TNA PPV #35
2006
Hustle Vol. 15
2006
TNAW Destination X 2006
2010
AAA Rey de Reyes 2010
2016
NJPW New Japan Cup 2016 - Day 6
2017
WWN Style Battle S1E3

Free TV Shows
1956
Show @ Eureka
1966
Live Pittsburgh Studio Wrestling
1985
WWF Prime Time Wrestling
1988
JCP Worldwide
1988
WWF Saturday Night's Main Event #15 (Rating: 10.00)
1988
WWF TV-Taping @ Philadelphia
1989
WCW The Main Event
1990
WWF Prime Time Wrestling
1994
WCW Pro
1994
SMW TV-Show #111
1994
USWA Wrestling
1994
WWF Superstars
1995
NJPW Muscle Storm 1995 - Day 6
1995
WCW The Main Event
1995
WCW Worldwide
1995
WWF Action Zone
1995
WWF Wrestling Challenge
1998
WCW Thunder #10
2000
ECW Hardcore TV
2000
GAEA Heavy Guard 2000 - Day 1
2000
AJPW on Nippon TV
2001
WCW Monday Nitro #285 (Rating: 2.10)
2001
WWF RAW is WAR #407 (Rating: 4.90)
2002
ZERO-ONE on Samurai! TV
2004
NWA-TNA Xplosion
2005
Dragon Gate Infinity #15
2005
GAEA Nitro Over Run 2005 - Day 2
2005
OVW TV Show
2005
NWA Wildside TV Show #284
2005
WWE Velocity #144 (Rating: 0.60)
2006
TNAW Destination X 2006 Preshow
2007
K-1 HERO'S 9
2007
WWE RAW #720 (Rating: 4.10)
2008
NWA Wrestling Showcase
2009
TNAW iMPACT! #246 - Final Destination for Main Event Mafia? (Rating: 1.18)
2010
Miyaji Ironworks presents Factory Pro-Wrestling
2010
WWE SmackDown #552
2010
The Best of PRIDE #9
2011
Bellator 36 (Rating: 0.20/230000)
2011
NWA Anarchy TV Show #268
2011
OVW TV Show #603
2012
WWE RAW #981 (Rating: 3.27/4820000)
2013
TNAW Xplosion #442
2014
AAW TV Show #2
2015
WRESTLE-1/ZERO1 KASSEN 2 ~ ZERO1 vs. WRESTLE-1 Full Competition - Day 1
2015
WWE SmackDown #813 (Rating: 1.83/2573000)
2016
WSOF 29: Gaethje vs. Foster
2016
AJPW Dream Power Series 2016 - Day 1
2016
ROH on SBG #234
2017
AJPW Dream Power Series 2017 - Day 1
2017
NOAH Great Voyage 2017 in Yokohama

The ten oldest shows in our database
1879
Show @ Boston
1886
Show @ Buffalo
1905
Show @ Bremen
1905
Show @ Erfurt
1907
Show @ Omaha
1907
Show @ Warszawa
1908
Show @ Kansas City
1910
Show @ Ironwood
1910
Show @ München
1912
Show @ Boston
All in all, there are 174 shows in our events database which happened on a March 12th.

Birthdays
1856
Duncan Ross
1896
Ray Carpenter
1903
Sailor Jack Adams
1907
Herbie Freeman
1910
Tony Galento
1911
Mike Oswald
1912
Dory Detton
1923
Mae Young
1928
Chico García
1959
Jack Lord
1962
Beetlejuice
1970
Antonio McKee
1971
Alexis Vila
1971
Vito DeNucci
1972
Tommy Idol
1972
Nunzio
1973
Tomoya Adachi
1974
Anarquia
1979
Kory Kinkade
1979
Nidia
1981
Hideo Itami
1981
El Hombre sin Miedo
1982
Erick Stevens
1982
Colleen Schneider
1982
Yoshihito Sasaki
1983
Jessica James
1983
Antz Nansen
1983
Andrews Nakahara
1984
Issei Tamura
1986
Tomoyo Morihisa
1989
Rina Yamashita
1990
B. Fehrm
???
Major Powers

Deaths
1924
Jack Carkeek
1939
William Miller
1966
Harry Burris
1976
Ray Clements
1977
Hubert Gensheimer
1978
John Pesek
1983
Fred Meyer
1994
Antone Leone
2001
Ossie Timmins
2012
Dick Woehrle
2012
The Terminator
2015
Bobby Jones
2015
Johnny Deacon
2016
Cinta de Oro

Debuts
1994
Reese
1996
Adam Firestorm
2002
Ari Romero Jr.
2004
Hidehiro Nishiyama
2005
Hirokazu Konno
2006
Norman Parke
2007
Bernard Ackah
2007
BUSHI
2008
Princesa Esmeralda
2009
Jenna Morasca
2010
Carson Beebe
2010
Brendan Kornberger
2011
Booker Arthur
2011
Binairial
2011
Maximilian Bismarck
2011
Kurt Holobaugh
2011
Shaggy
2011
Miguel Ramírez
2011
Zak Douglas
2016
Bestare Kicaj

Mask Matches
1949The Saint lost the mask at an event against Len Hughes.
1952Zebra Kid lost the mask at an event against Antonino Rocca.
1957Night Terror lost the mask at an event against Sonny Myers.
1993Tortuguillo Ninja lost the mask at an event against Super Delfin.
2011Cosmos Dos Mil lost the mask at an event against El Gallo de Plata.

Hair Matches
1954Cavernario Galindo lost the hair at an event against Blue Demon.
1959Gorgeous George lost the hair at an event against Billy Watson.
2002El Ángel lost the hair at an event against Corazón de Barrio.
2006Stefano lost the hair at an event against Maniac.
2012Loco Max lost the hair at an event against Virus.

Wrestlingdata.com © by The Wrestlingdata.com Team (2001-2017)   •   Multilanguage Version © by Axel Saalbach (2008-2017)